The Twin Geeks

  • Reviews
    • Movie Reviews: A-Z
  • Features
  • Podcasts

The Twin Geeks

Against the market. For the culture.

Author: The Twin Geeks

The flagship film program for The Twin Geeks, join Calvin & David as we explore entire filmographies of classic & contemporary directors, provide unique essays with deep historical context, and rank their works.
Podcasts

The Twin Geeks 95: Happy Death Day (2017)

Posted on October 23, 2020 by The Twin Geeks
Reading time 1 minute
Podcasts

The Twin Geeks 94: The Fly (1986)

Posted on October 16, 2020 by The Twin Geeks
Reading time 1 minute
Podcasts

The Twin Geeks 93: The Evil Dead (1981)

Posted on October 9, 2020 by The Twin Geeks
Reading time 1 minute
Podcasts

The Twin Geeks 92: Monster House (2006)

Posted on October 2, 2020 by The Twin Geeks
Reading time 1 minute
Podcasts

The Twin Geeks 91: Bullet in the Head (1990)

Posted on September 18, 2020 by The Twin Geeks
Reading time 1 minute
Podcasts

The Twin Geeks 90: Dazed and Confused (1993)

Posted on September 11, 2020 by The Twin Geeks
Reading time 1 minute
Podcasts

The Twin Geeks 89: 42 (2013)

Posted on September 4, 2020 by The Twin Geeks
Reading time 1 minute
Podcasts

The Twin Geeks 88: Batman (1966)

Posted on August 28, 2020 by The Twin Geeks
Reading time 1 minute
Podcasts

The Twin Geeks 87: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966)

Posted on August 14, 2020 by The Twin Geeks
Reading time 2 minutes
Podcasts

The Twin Geeks 86: Sullivan’s Travels (1941)

Posted on August 7, 2020 by The Twin Geeks
Reading time 1 minute
Podcasts

The Twin Geeks 85: Ed Wood (1994)

Posted on July 31, 2020 by The Twin Geeks
Reading time 2 minutes
Podcasts

The Twin Geeks 84: Rope (1948)

Posted on July 24, 2020 by The Twin Geeks
Reading time 2 minutes
Podcasts

The Twin Geeks 83: A Place in the Sun (1951)

Posted on July 17, 2020 by The Twin Geeks
Reading time 2 minutes
Podcasts

The Twin Geeks 82: Cinema Paradiso (1988)

Posted on July 10, 2020 by The Twin Geeks
Reading time 2 minutes
Podcasts

The Twin Geeks: 81: For A Few Dollars More (1965)

Posted on July 3, 2020 by The Twin Geeks
Reading time 2 minutes
Podcasts

The Twin Geeks 80: The Breakfast Club

Posted on June 26, 2020 by The Twin Geeks
Reading time 1 minute
Podcasts

The Twin Geeks 79: Da 5 Bloods (2020)

Posted on June 19, 2020 by The Twin Geeks
Reading time 2 minutes
Podcasts

The Twin Geeks 78: Dead Ringers (1988)

Posted on June 12, 2020 by The Twin Geeks
Reading time 1 minute
Podcasts

The Twin Geeks 77: A Fistful of Dollars (1964)

Posted on June 5, 2020 by The Twin Geeks
Reading time 2 minutes
Podcasts

The Twin Geeks 76: The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964)

Posted on May 29, 2020 by The Twin Geeks
Reading time 2 minutes
Podcasts

The Twin Geeks 75: The Big Sick (2017)

Posted on May 22, 2020 by The Twin Geeks
Reading time 2 minutes
Podcasts

The Twin Geeks 74: Popeye (1980)

Posted on May 15, 2020 by The Twin Geeks
Reading time 2 minutes
Podcasts

The Twin Geeks 73: Police Story (1985)

Posted on May 8, 2020 by The Twin Geeks
Reading time 1 minute
Podcasts

The Twin Geeks 72: Safety Last! (1923)

Posted on May 1, 2020 by The Twin Geeks
Reading time 1 minute
Podcasts

The Twin Geeks 71: The Social Network (2010)

Posted on April 24, 2020 by The Twin Geeks
Reading time 1 minute

Posts navigation

Older posts
Newer posts

Recent Comments

Tony: Cape Cod Confi… on Tribeca 2021: Roadrunner: A Fi…
Tony: Cape Cod Confi… on Blackberry: New Phone, Who…
Dr. Prostate on Going Postal: The Legacy Foret…
Alan on Death on the Nile: A Cinematic…
Fantasia 2026: 10 Fi… on Fantasia 2023: River — It…

Twitter

My Tweets

Facebook

Facebook

Follow Blog via Email

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 201 other subscribers

The Twin Geeks Twitter

My Tweets
<div data-jw-widget
data-api-key="insert your unique API key. Leave the quotes"
data-object-type="insert either 'movie' or 'show'. Leave the quotes"
data-title="insert movie or show title. Leave the quotes"
data-year="insert movie/show release year. Leave the quotes "
data-theme="light"
></div>

The Twin Geeks
Proudly powered by WordPress Theme: Silvio.
Loading Comments...